Using priority queues in OpenEMM 2013?

Use this forum for all questions related to the source code of OpenEMM

Moderator: moderator

pp84
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:50 am

Re: Using priority queues in OpenEMM 2013?

Post by pp84 » Mon Nov 04, 2013 10:48 pm

yes, i did. I am using RHEL.

baibai
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 11:19 am
Location: Taipei, Taiwan

Re: Using priority queues in OpenEMM 2013?

Post by baibai » Tue Nov 05, 2013 3:11 am

I unpacked with "-p" before, but I still have the same problem.
I solved this problem with a stupid way, I added these in my "cron job":
*/1 * * * * root /bin/chown openemm:openemm /home/openemm/var/spool/QUEUE/qf* > /dev/null 2>&1
*/1 * * * * root /bin/chown openemm:openemm /home/openemm/var/spool/MIDQUEUE/qf* > /dev/null 2>&1
*/1 * * * * root /bin/chown openemm:openemm /home/openemm/var/spool/SLOWQUEUE/qf* > /dev/null 2>&1

Yes, as you see, I change the owner manually by "cron job" and no problem for now. :oops:
Hope this help.

maschoff
Site Admin
Posts: 2188
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 10:20 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Using priority queues in OpenEMM 2013?

Post by maschoff » Tue Nov 05, 2013 1:11 pm

Did you unpack OpenEMM's binary tarball with option -p and as user root?
OpenEMM Maintainer

baibai
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 11:19 am
Location: Taipei, Taiwan

Re: Using priority queues in OpenEMM 2013?

Post by baibai » Wed Nov 06, 2013 2:27 am

To me, yes, of course. :wink:

pp84
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:50 am

Re: Using priority queues in OpenEMM 2013?

Post by pp84 » Thu Nov 07, 2013 6:51 am

@maschoff, can you advice if there is any other work around to this?

pp84
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:50 am

Re: Using priority queues in OpenEMM 2013?

Post by pp84 » Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:12 am

I did an online update from 2013 release to 2013 R2 release? Is that where the bug is?

Post Reply