my-company.de redirection problem

Use this forum for questions regarding installation, upgrading and configuration of OpenEMM

Moderator: moderator

tcruitt
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 7:13 pm

my-company.de redirection problem

Post by tcruitt » Wed May 02, 2012 7:26 pm

Hello...
I am new the forum.
I have setup and installed newest version.
Linux Centos 5 OS
Seems to be installed correctly
PROBLEM:
While setting up a Double Opt In FORM....
When I click on a link to confirm a double opt in email link I get directed to
MY-COMPANY.DE
Not sure what is happening here and I can not find any reference to the problem.
Please help.
Tim

Also, the is part of the opt in email that suggests what needs to be changed:
*********
(WARNING: Please change www.my-company.de to your rdir-link and be
sure that linktracking is activated!)

Greetings

your online-team
**************

jstephan
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 9:06 am

Re: my-company.de redirection problem

Post by jstephan » Thu May 03, 2012 7:32 am

Hi there,

i believe there is a better way to solve this issue but what should work is:

change the setting in the database, the issue is in the table company_tbl there is the redirection handled and maybe set to my-company so something like

UPDATE company_tbl
SET rdir_domain = 'yourcompanyname.domain:8080',
mailloop_domain='yourcompanynewsserver'
WHERE company_id = '1'

should solve it

Regards

tcruitt
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 7:13 pm

Re: my-company.de redirection problem

Post by tcruitt » Thu May 03, 2012 5:09 pm

j
thanks for the quick reply.
The thing is I had all that correct.
My real problem was not understanding the "action based" email well enough.

I was following thru the subscription form example.
Had to make a copy of en_doi_mail --> en_doi_mail2 and change the email text my-domain.de to xxxxx.com:8080.
Changed confirm action script to new en_doi_mail2 and all is well.

T

unhuman
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 10:29 pm

Re: my-company.de redirection problem

Post by unhuman » Thu May 03, 2012 9:02 pm

There might be an [agn....] tag that you could use in the template to use the correct domain programmatically. If not, there should be one :)

Post Reply